Hobbit Desolation of Smaug Chronicles Art & Design Hardcover w/ Slipcase HC HB
Hobbit Desolation of Smaug Chronicles Art & Design Hardcover w/ Slipcase HC HB
Original price was: $149.00.$126.65Current price is: $126.65.
or four interest-free payments with Pay Later.
Item specifics:
Publisher: Harper Design / Weta
Publication Date: 2012
Product Type: Sealed Hardcover w/ Slipcase
Product Condition: Fine + (Please See Scans)
ISBN-10: 0062200909
ISBN-13: 9780062200907
Hobbit Desolation of Smaug Chronicles Art & Design Hardcover w/ Slipcase HC HB
Original price was: $149.00.$126.65Current price is: $126.65.
or four interest-free payments with Klarna.
Item specifics:
Publisher: Harper Design / Weta
Publication Date: 2012
Product Type: Sealed Hardcover w/ Slipcase
Product Condition: Fine + (Please See Scans)
ISBN-10: 0062200909
ISBN-13: 9780062200907
Item specifics:
Publisher: Harper Design / Weta
Publication Date: 2012
Product Type: Sealed Hardcover w/ Slipcase
Product Condition: Fine + (Please See Scans)
ISBN-10: 0062200909
ISBN-13: 9780062200907
Description
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Chronicles – Art & Design Sealed Hardcover w/ Slipcase
Writers: Daniel Falconer
Artists: Various
Introduction by: Richard Taylor
Foreword by: Dan Hennah
Cover design by: Monique Hamon
Back cover art by: Gus Hunter
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Chronicles: Art & Design explores and celebrates the creative vision of the second film in Academy Award–winning filmmaker Peter Jackson’s trilogy adaptation of The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien.
This lavish volume follows Bilbo, Gandalf, and Thorin’s Company of Dwarves eastward, through hitherto unseen regions of Middle-earth, on their quest to reclaim the lost realm of Erebor from the Dragon Smaug. Exploring the design and development of the environments, cultures, creatures, and artifacts encountered by the characters, it is filled with more than one thousand stunning images of conceptual art, supplementary photographs, and detailed commentary provided by the film’s cast and crew.
As a bonus feature, unique to this book, there is a special fold-out replica of the portrait of the Master of Lake-town, played by Stephen Fry, exactly as it appears in the film.
Compiled by Weta Workshop senior concept designer Daniel Falconer, this is the third book in The Hobbit: Chronicles series, and it has been created in full collaboration with key members of the production’s creative team to ensure the most comprehensive and authentic film companion possible.
Sealed Hardcover is bagged and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly.
First Printing
Publisher: Harper Design / Weta
Publication Date: 2012
Format: FC, 212 pages, HC, 9.75″ x 12.25″
ISBN-10: 0062200909
ISBN-13: 9780062200907
Collectible Entertainment note: Hardcover is Brand New & Factory Sealed. Fine + condition. (Back Top Left Corner is seriously bumped!) Printer/Publisher errors > bumped corners caused by the publisher improperly packaging & shipping!) Otherwise… Very Nice! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Hobbit, Desolation of Smaug and/or Lord of the Rings collector / enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Very Highly Recommended.
Please read return policy.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Chronicles – Art & Design Sealed Hardcover w/ Slipcase
Writers: Daniel Falconer
Artists: Various
Introduction by: Richard Taylor
Foreword by: Dan Hennah
Cover design by: Monique Hamon
Back cover art by: Gus Hunter
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Chronicles: Art & Design explores and celebrates the creative vision of the second film in Academy Award–winning filmmaker Peter Jackson’s trilogy adaptation of The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien.
This lavish volume follows Bilbo, Gandalf, and Thorin’s Company of Dwarves eastward, through hitherto unseen regions of Middle-earth, on their quest to reclaim the lost realm of Erebor from the Dragon Smaug. Exploring the design and development of the environments, cultures, creatures, and artifacts encountered by the characters, it is filled with more than one thousand stunning images of conceptual art, supplementary photographs, and detailed commentary provided by the film’s cast and crew.
As a bonus feature, unique to this book, there is a special fold-out replica of the portrait of the Master of Lake-town, played by Stephen Fry, exactly as it appears in the film.
Compiled by Weta Workshop senior concept designer Daniel Falconer, this is the third book in The Hobbit: Chronicles series, and it has been created in full collaboration with key members of the production’s creative team to ensure the most comprehensive and authentic film companion possible.
Sealed Hardcover is bagged and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly.
First Printing
Publisher: Harper Design / Weta
Publication Date: 2012
Format: FC, 212 pages, HC, 9.75″ x 12.25″
ISBN-10: 0062200909
ISBN-13: 9780062200907
Collectible Entertainment note: Hardcover is Brand New & Factory Sealed. Fine + condition. (Back Top Left Corner is seriously bumped!) Printer/Publisher errors > bumped corners caused by the publisher improperly packaging & shipping!) Otherwise… Very Nice! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Hobbit, Desolation of Smaug and/or Lord of the Rings collector / enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Very Highly Recommended.
Please read return policy.
More Products
-
Morbius The Living Vampire The Man Called Morbius Trade Paperback TPB Spider-Man
Original price was: $89.00.$75.65Current price is: $75.65. -
Chroma Tick No 6 Comic w/ Full-Color Collectors Card Ben Edlund art
Original price was: $20.00.$17.00Current price is: $17.00. -
The Photo-Journal Guide to Marvel Comics A-Z Hardcover Set Volumes 1-2 HC
Original price was: $99.00.$84.15Current price is: $84.15. -
Kolchak Night Stalker Lovecraftian Damnation One-shot Comic Eldritch Gods Horror
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Kolchak Night Stalker Eve of Terror One-shot Comic Moonstone Horror Screenplay Adaptation
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Hobbit Desolation of Smaug Chronicles Art & Design Hardcover w/ Slipcase HC HB
Original price was: $149.00.$126.65Current price is: $126.65. -
Miracleman Book 4 The Golden Age Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket HC
Original price was: $599.00.$509.15Current price is: $509.15. -
Sugarvirus One-shot Comic John Bolton Poster Warren Ellis Undead Vampire Murder
Original price was: $20.00.$17.00Current price is: $17.00. -
Return of the Monsters Comic Lot Moonstone Dracula Frankenstein Mummy Werewolf
Original price was: $50.00.$42.50Current price is: $42.50. -
Star Trek Next Generation Missions Continue Convention Exclusive Hardcover HC HB
Original price was: $399.00.$339.15Current price is: $339.15. -
Batman Birth of the Demon Trade Paperback TPB
Original price was: $59.00.$50.15Current price is: $50.15. -
The Collected Slaine Over-sized Trade Paperback TPB
Original price was: $79.00.$67.15Current price is: $67.15. -
Secret Doors 1 One-shot Comic Dimension Graphics Marvel Super Heroes Secret Wars Parody
Original price was: $25.00.$21.25Current price is: $21.25. -
Journey to Star Wars The Rise of Skywalker Allegiance Trade Paperback TPB Kylo Ren Leia Organa Chewbacca Jedi Rey
Original price was: $59.00.$50.15Current price is: $50.15. -
Fantastic Four Marvel Action Hour Mr. Fantastic Action Figure Toy Biz
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Mars Attacks Judge Dredd Subscription Variant Comic Set 1-2-3-4 Lot
Original price was: $199.00.$169.15Current price is: $169.15. -
Robotika Volume 2 For a Few Rubles More Hardcover HC Dust Jacket Alex Sheikman art
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Land of the Dead Comic Set 1-2-3-4-5 Lot George A. Romero 2005 Zombie Movie Adaptation
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00.




























