Kolchak The Night Stalker Get of Belial Trade Paperback TPB
Kolchak The Night Stalker Get of Belial Trade Paperback TPB
Original price was: $25.00.$21.25Current price is: $21.25.
or four interest-free payments with Pay Later.
Item specifics:
Publisher: Moonstone Books
Publication Date: 2002
Product Type: Trade Paperback
Product Condition: Very Good condition. (significant spine stress) Nice Reading Copy! (Please See Scans)
ISBN-10: 0971293708
ISBN-13: 9780971293700
Kolchak The Night Stalker Get of Belial Trade Paperback TPB
Original price was: $25.00.$21.25Current price is: $21.25.
or four interest-free payments with Klarna.
Item specifics:
Publisher: Moonstone Books
Publication Date: 2002
Product Type: Trade Paperback
Product Condition: Very Good condition. (significant spine stress) Nice Reading Copy! (Please See Scans)
ISBN-10: 0971293708
ISBN-13: 9780971293700
Item specifics:
Publisher: Moonstone Books
Publication Date: 2002
Product Type: Trade Paperback
Product Condition: Very Good condition. (significant spine stress) Nice Reading Copy! (Please See Scans)
ISBN-10: 0971293708
ISBN-13: 9780971293700
Description
Kolchak: The Night Stalker – Get of Belial Trade Paperback
Featuring Carl Kolchak versus a Werewolf! Awesome!!
Screenplay by: Donn Mullally
Writer: Joe Gentile
Artist: Art Nichols
Colorist: Jeremy Roberts
Letterer: Gary Bishop
Editor: Mark Dawidziak
Cover by: Doug Klauba
Kolchak: The Night Stalker is an American television series that aired on ABC during the 1974 – 1975 season. Kolchak: The Night Stalker was created by Jeff Rice. It featured a fictional Chicago newspaper reporter – Carl Kolchak, played by Darren McGavin – who investigated mysterious crimes with unlikely causes, particularly those that law enforcement authorities would not follow up. These often involved the supernatural or science fiction, including fantastic creatures. The series was preceded by two television movies, The Night Stalker (1972) and The Night Strangler (1973). Although the series lasted only a single season, it garnered a world-wide fan following and is considered a cult classic in horror television. Subsequent novels and comic books later followed. And it later influenced the creation of the X-Files, which is in the same vein as Kolchak: The Night Stalker.
In 2002, Moonstone began publishing Prestige Format one-shots that pick up where the television show left off in 1975. Moonstone continues the creepy horror anthology that is: “Kolchak: The Night Stalker” in various comic book related projects. Cue the “Kolchak: The Night Stalker” intro theme music and be prepared to get spooked out…
And Now, Moonstone Presents, “Kolchak: Night Stalker – Get of Belial” Based on the old 70s show of the same name, this comic is an adaptation of a screenplay by Donn Mullally. When grizzled reporter Carl Kolchak gets assigned to the story of striking West Virginia coalminers, you can be sure that he’s going to find more than he bargained for… when a series of slasher killings look an awful lot like the work of a werewolf. But Kolchak will not stop at nothing to get the story.
Story/Spoilers
Kolchak heads down to Winship County, West Virginia to get the lowdown on a heated miner’s strike. When the mine’s boss is violently torn to shreds, the obvious answer is one of the hard-hats just couldn’t take it anymore. The M.E. rules a pickaxe did him in. A miner’s tool. And when a striker gets it in the exact same manner? Must be retribution. However… Carl Kolchak knows better, and what he suspects scares him to go out when the Moon is full.
Trade Paperback is bagged & double boarded and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly.
First Printing
Publisher: Moonstone Books
Publication Date: 2002
Format: FC, 48 pages, TPB, 10.25″ x 6.65″
ISBN-10: 0971293708
ISBN-13: 9780971293700
Collectible Entertainment note: Trade Paperback is in Very Good condition. (significant spine stress) Nice Reading Copy! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Kolchak the Night Stalker and/or Werewolf collector / enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Highly Recommended.
Please read return policy.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker – Get of Belial Trade Paperback
Featuring Carl Kolchak versus a Werewolf! Awesome!!
Screenplay by: Donn Mullally
Writer: Joe Gentile
Artist: Art Nichols
Colorist: Jeremy Roberts
Letterer: Gary Bishop
Editor: Mark Dawidziak
Cover by: Doug Klauba
Kolchak: The Night Stalker is an American television series that aired on ABC during the 1974 – 1975 season. Kolchak: The Night Stalker was created by Jeff Rice. It featured a fictional Chicago newspaper reporter – Carl Kolchak, played by Darren McGavin – who investigated mysterious crimes with unlikely causes, particularly those that law enforcement authorities would not follow up. These often involved the supernatural or science fiction, including fantastic creatures. The series was preceded by two television movies, The Night Stalker (1972) and The Night Strangler (1973). Although the series lasted only a single season, it garnered a world-wide fan following and is considered a cult classic in horror television. Subsequent novels and comic books later followed. And it later influenced the creation of the X-Files, which is in the same vein as Kolchak: The Night Stalker.
In 2002, Moonstone began publishing Prestige Format one-shots that pick up where the television show left off in 1975. Moonstone continues the creepy horror anthology that is: “Kolchak: The Night Stalker” in various comic book related projects. Cue the “Kolchak: The Night Stalker” intro theme music and be prepared to get spooked out…
And Now, Moonstone Presents, “Kolchak: Night Stalker – Get of Belial” Based on the old 70s show of the same name, this comic is an adaptation of a screenplay by Donn Mullally. When grizzled reporter Carl Kolchak gets assigned to the story of striking West Virginia coalminers, you can be sure that he’s going to find more than he bargained for… when a series of slasher killings look an awful lot like the work of a werewolf. But Kolchak will not stop at nothing to get the story.
Story/Spoilers
Kolchak heads down to Winship County, West Virginia to get the lowdown on a heated miner’s strike. When the mine’s boss is violently torn to shreds, the obvious answer is one of the hard-hats just couldn’t take it anymore. The M.E. rules a pickaxe did him in. A miner’s tool. And when a striker gets it in the exact same manner? Must be retribution. However… Carl Kolchak knows better, and what he suspects scares him to go out when the Moon is full.
Trade Paperback is bagged & double boarded and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly.
First Printing
Publisher: Moonstone Books
Publication Date: 2002
Format: FC, 48 pages, TPB, 10.25″ x 6.65″
ISBN-10: 0971293708
ISBN-13: 9780971293700
Collectible Entertainment note: Trade Paperback is in Very Good condition. (significant spine stress) Nice Reading Copy! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Kolchak the Night Stalker and/or Werewolf collector / enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Highly Recommended.
Please read return policy.
More Products
-
Black Panther 1 Newbury Exclusive Variant Comic Cover Art by Neal Adams Wakanda
Original price was: $50.00.$42.50Current price is: $42.50. -
Universal Monsters Dracula #1 Comic Second Printing
Original price was: $25.00.$21.25Current price is: $21.25. -
Micro Machines Space Star Wars VII Action Vehicle Set Galoob
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50. -
Million Dollar Password 2009 Edition PC Video Game
Original price was: $20.00.$17.00Current price is: $17.00. -
Punisher A Man Named Frank Marvel Graphic Novel Trade Paperback TPB Frank Castle
Original price was: $79.00.$67.15Current price is: $67.15. -
Ferals Trade Paperback Set 1-2-3 Lot TPB Werewolf Werewolves Lycan Horror New
Original price was: $199.00.$169.15Current price is: $169.15. -
Marvel New X-Men Academy X Vol. 2 Haunted Trade Paperback TPB SC Rare
Original price was: $49.00.$41.65Current price is: $41.65. -
Iron Man Space Armor Action Figure Toy Biz
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Vampirella 25th Anniversary Special Silver Ed Comic Ltd to 5000 Horror Dracula
Original price was: $129.00.$109.65Current price is: $109.65. -
Kong of Island Skull Baltimore Comic-Con Convention Exclusive Variant Comic 1
Original price was: $50.00.$42.50Current price is: $42.50. -
Creepy 101 Jaws of Death Special Magazine Richard Corben Shark Horror Anthology
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Art of Jack Kirby Limited Hardcover w/ Slipcase HC Signed Numbered
Original price was: $2,499.00.$2,124.15Current price is: $2,124.15. -
Star Wars Age of Resistance Villains Trade Paperback TPB Kylo Ren Snoke Phasma
Original price was: $59.00.$50.15Current price is: $50.15. -
Batman Run Riddler Run Trade Paperback TPB Set 1-2-3 Lot Dark Knight Mark Badger
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50. -
Star Trek 2012 Volume 1 Red Label Limited Hardcover HC IDW Signed & Numbered 1st
Original price was: $199.00.$169.15Current price is: $169.15. -
Meadowlark One-shot Comic Image Jim Valentino Shadowhawk Parody Like Punisher
Original price was: $20.00.$17.00Current price is: $17.00. -
Batman Abduction Trade Paperback TPB DC Dark Knight
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50. -
Star Wars Qui-Gon & Obi-Wan Last Stand on Ord Mantell Variant Comic Set 1-2-3 Lot Movie Photos
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Adventure Time Sugary Shorts Volume 1 Trade Paperback TPB Finn & Jake New Unread
Original price was: $20.00.$17.00Current price is: $17.00.






















