Renfield A Tale of Madness Trade Paperback TPB
Renfield A Tale of Madness Trade Paperback TPB
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00.
or four interest-free payments with Pay Later.
Item specifics:
Publisher: Caliber Comics
Publication Date: 1995
Product Type: Trade Paperback
Product Condition: Fine condition. (bumped corner >> front bottom left) (Please See Scans)
UPC: 009416137713 50895
ISBN: None Stated
Renfield A Tale of Madness Trade Paperback TPB
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00.
or four interest-free payments with Klarna.
Item specifics:
Publisher: Caliber Comics
Publication Date: 1995
Product Type: Trade Paperback
Product Condition: Fine condition. (bumped corner >> front bottom left) (Please See Scans)
UPC: 009416137713 50895
ISBN: None Stated
Item specifics:
Publisher: Caliber Comics
Publication Date: 1995
Product Type: Trade Paperback
Product Condition: Fine condition. (bumped corner >> front bottom left) (Please See Scans)
UPC: 009416137713 50895
ISBN: None Stated
Description
Renfield: A Tale of Madness… – The Compilation Trade Paperback
Based on events and narratives from Bram Stoker’s Dracula. Awesome!!
First Edition / First Printing (Caliber 1995)
Writer: Gary Reed a.k.a. Kyle Garrett
Artist: Galen Showman
Inker: Jay Geldhof
Editor: James Pruett
Front Cover by: Vincent Locke
Back Cover by: Jill Thompson
R. M. Renfield is a fictional character who appears in Bram Stoker’s 1897 Gothic horror novel Dracula. He is Count Dracula’s deranged, fanatically devoted servant and familiar, helping him in his plan to turn Mina Harker into a vampire in return for a continuous supply of insects to consume and the promise of immortality. Throughout the novel, he resides in an asylum, where he is treated by Dr. John Seward. Through Renfield’s demented mind, the reader learns the nature of vampirism.
Renfield: A Tale of Madness… – The Compilation collects the 3-issue Caliber series and the rest of the unpublished comics series to complete the “Renfield: A Tale of Madness…” story. Renfield tells a tale of gothic horror in this haunting and sophisticated story of the bug-eating prophet from Bram Stoker’s Dracula. Featuring the vermin-eating madman who aids Count Dracula in his attempt to invade 1890s London. Dr. Seward tries to help Renfield but doesn’t realize the real trouble is the new owner of the nearby decrepit mansion.
Story/Spoilers:
Confined to an insane asylum, Renfield is slowly consumed by madness from the “Master of the Night” as he struggles to grasp the overwhelming need to serve the darkness against his own humanity. It centers on a man who is slowly being consumed by madness because of the visions and voices that intrude upon his dreams and nightmares. While the events from the Dracula novel swirl around him, Renfield faces his pre-ordained task of preparing for his mysterious “master” and struggles to understand what his “messiah” is asking of him. Upon discovering that Dracula is offering him eternal life, Renfield realizes that for beings such as Dracula to live, others must die. This includes Mina Harker who Renfield reveres, and this conflict throws Renfield into an internal struggle of the darkness of immortality against his own humanity. And as such Renfield struggles to grasp the overwhelming need to serve the darkness. Staying true to the original Stoker story in chronological order and events, this graphic novel focuses primarily prior to Dracula’s actual arrival in England.
As Renfield grapples with his bizarre obsession of flies, Mina Harker worries about her missing fiancé Jonathan Harker who has gone to Transylvania. Dr. Swales tries to comfort her but is suddenly unnerved about a sailing ship approaching the coast with no one seemingly guiding her. Now Renfield truly senses the arrival of the “Master”…Dracula.
Dr. Seward finds things are happening beyond his understanding and hopes that Professor Van Helsing can help him. Lucy Westenra sleepwalks at night and is found in the morning, nearly drained of blood. Renfield, however, now has figured out what life truly is…human blood is the secret.
Trade Paperback reprints/collects: Renfield: A Tale of Madness… (1994) Issues #1-3 & Additional material. Caliber Comics
Trade Paperback is bagged & boarded and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly.
First Edition / First Printing
Publisher: Caliber Comics
Publication Date: 1995
Format: B&W, 190 pages, TPB, 10.25″ x 6.65″
UPC: 009416137713 50895
ISBN: None Stated
Collectible Entertainment note: Trade Paperback is in Fine condition. (bumped corner >> front bottom left) Overall… Nice! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Dracula collector and/or enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Highly Recommended.
Please read return policy.
Renfield: A Tale of Madness… – The Compilation Trade Paperback
Based on events and narratives from Bram Stoker’s Dracula. Awesome!!
First Edition / First Printing (Caliber 1995)
Writer: Gary Reed a.k.a. Kyle Garrett
Artist: Galen Showman
Inker: Jay Geldhof
Editor: James Pruett
Front Cover by: Vincent Locke
Back Cover by: Jill Thompson
R. M. Renfield is a fictional character who appears in Bram Stoker’s 1897 Gothic horror novel Dracula. He is Count Dracula’s deranged, fanatically devoted servant and familiar, helping him in his plan to turn Mina Harker into a vampire in return for a continuous supply of insects to consume and the promise of immortality. Throughout the novel, he resides in an asylum, where he is treated by Dr. John Seward. Through Renfield’s demented mind, the reader learns the nature of vampirism.
Renfield: A Tale of Madness… – The Compilation collects the 3-issue Caliber series and the rest of the unpublished comics series to complete the “Renfield: A Tale of Madness…” story. Renfield tells a tale of gothic horror in this haunting and sophisticated story of the bug-eating prophet from Bram Stoker’s Dracula. Featuring the vermin-eating madman who aids Count Dracula in his attempt to invade 1890s London. Dr. Seward tries to help Renfield but doesn’t realize the real trouble is the new owner of the nearby decrepit mansion.
Story/Spoilers:
Confined to an insane asylum, Renfield is slowly consumed by madness from the “Master of the Night” as he struggles to grasp the overwhelming need to serve the darkness against his own humanity. It centers on a man who is slowly being consumed by madness because of the visions and voices that intrude upon his dreams and nightmares. While the events from the Dracula novel swirl around him, Renfield faces his pre-ordained task of preparing for his mysterious “master” and struggles to understand what his “messiah” is asking of him. Upon discovering that Dracula is offering him eternal life, Renfield realizes that for beings such as Dracula to live, others must die. This includes Mina Harker who Renfield reveres, and this conflict throws Renfield into an internal struggle of the darkness of immortality against his own humanity. And as such Renfield struggles to grasp the overwhelming need to serve the darkness. Staying true to the original Stoker story in chronological order and events, this graphic novel focuses primarily prior to Dracula’s actual arrival in England.
As Renfield grapples with his bizarre obsession of flies, Mina Harker worries about her missing fiancé Jonathan Harker who has gone to Transylvania. Dr. Swales tries to comfort her but is suddenly unnerved about a sailing ship approaching the coast with no one seemingly guiding her. Now Renfield truly senses the arrival of the “Master”…Dracula.
Dr. Seward finds things are happening beyond his understanding and hopes that Professor Van Helsing can help him. Lucy Westenra sleepwalks at night and is found in the morning, nearly drained of blood. Renfield, however, now has figured out what life truly is…human blood is the secret.
Trade Paperback reprints/collects: Renfield: A Tale of Madness… (1994) Issues #1-3 & Additional material. Caliber Comics
Trade Paperback is bagged & boarded and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly.
First Edition / First Printing
Publisher: Caliber Comics
Publication Date: 1995
Format: B&W, 190 pages, TPB, 10.25″ x 6.65″
UPC: 009416137713 50895
ISBN: None Stated
Collectible Entertainment note: Trade Paperback is in Fine condition. (bumped corner >> front bottom left) Overall… Nice! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Dracula collector and/or enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Highly Recommended.
Please read return policy.
More Products
-
Amazing Spider-Man 569 feat. Adi Granov Venom symbiote cover art 1st Anti-Venom
Original price was: $199.00.$169.15Current price is: $169.15. -
Kong of Skull Island 2018 Special One-shot Comic Vikings vs King Kong Dinosaur Joe Devito
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50. -
X-Files X-Mas Special 2015 Trade Paperback TPB Lot IDW Fox Mulder Dana Scully
Original price was: $25.00.$21.25Current price is: $21.25. -
Superman Action Figure DC Direct ReActivated
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Worlds of Dungeons & Dragons Volume 2 Trade Paperback TPB Devils Due D&D New Unread
Original price was: $25.00.$21.25Current price is: $21.25. -
Snake Plissken Chronicles Comic Set 1-2-3-4 Lot A Tone Rodriguez John Carpenter
Original price was: $59.00.$50.15Current price is: $50.15. -
Tick Big Blue Destiny No. 1 Trade Paperback TPB Bonanza Edition
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Star Wars General Grievous Trade Paperback TPB Clone Wars Dooku Jedi Padawan NEW
Original price was: $79.00.$67.15Current price is: $67.15. -
Classic Star Wars The Vandelhelm Mission One-shot Comic Han Solo Stormtrooper
Original price was: $20.00.$17.00Current price is: $17.00. -
Robert Howard’s Vultures of Whapeton One-shot Comic REH Marcus Boas cvr art
Original price was: $89.00.$75.65Current price is: $75.65. -
Conan Battle for the Serpent Crown Variant Comic Set 1-2-3-4-5 Lot C Barbarian
Original price was: $99.00.$84.15Current price is: $84.15. -
Monsters and Maidens Comic Set 1-2 Lot A Sword & Sorcery Barbarian Mike Hoffman
Original price was: $59.00.$50.15Current price is: $50.15. -
High Shining Brass Comic Set 1-2-3-4 American CIA Spy in Vietnam War True Story
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Super Shark Humanoids One-shot Comic Alien Invasion Shark Horror like Jaws Hook Jaw Atoll
Original price was: $25.00.$21.25Current price is: $21.25. -
Mummys Curse Comic Set 1-2-3-4 Lot Horror Undead Zombies Cannibals Murder Ritual
Original price was: $79.00.$67.15Current price is: $67.15. -
Car Warriors Comic Set 1-2-3-4 Lot
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50. -
Wrath of the Titans Comic Set 1-2-3-4 A Ray Harryhausen Perseus Zeus Greek Gods
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Tarzan Epic Adventures Lord of the Jungle Tarzan the Hunter Action Figure Trendmaster
Original price was: $50.00.$42.50Current price is: $42.50. -
Cable Blood & Metal Comic Set 1-2 Marvel 1992 X-Force Weapon X John Romita Jr-
Original price was: $20.00.$17.00Current price is: $17.00.























