Star Wars Episode 1 Visual Dictionary Hardcover HC w/ Limited Battle Droid Poster
Star Wars Episode 1 Visual Dictionary Hardcover HC w/ Limited Battle Droid Poster
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50.
or four interest-free payments with Pay Later.
Item specifics:
Publisher: DK
Publication Date: 1999
Product Type: Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket
Product Condition: Very Good (Please See Scans)
ISBN-10: 0789447010
ISBN-13: 9780789447012
Star Wars Episode 1 Visual Dictionary Hardcover HC w/ Limited Battle Droid Poster
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50.
or four interest-free payments with Klarna.
Item specifics:
Publisher: DK
Publication Date: 1999
Product Type: Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket
Product Condition: Very Good (Please See Scans)
ISBN-10: 0789447010
ISBN-13: 9780789447012
Item specifics:
Publisher: DK
Publication Date: 1999
Product Type: Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket
Product Condition: Very Good (Please See Scans)
ISBN-10: 0789447010
ISBN-13: 9780789447012
Description
Star Wars Episode 1: The Visual Dictionary Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket
Featuring a bonus limited edition Battle Droid poster. Awesome!!
Writer: David West Reynolds
No matter what you thought of Phantom Menace, you just have to love its visual effects and props. Episode I was absolutely radiant with special effects, making use of some 2,000 of them, dwarfing that of previous Star Wars installments and even the CGI-happy Titanic with its now-paltry 500. And the low-tech effects, the physical props of Star Wars, have always been unbelievably detailed, from Luke’s scuffed-up speeder to Vader’s slightly dinged-up helmet (don’t pretend you didn’t notice). Phantom Menace continues this tradition proudly, whether it’s with Amidala’s baroque headgear or the intricately machined (and deadly) armament on a droideka.
A page-turning droolfest, Episode I: The Visual Dictionary stops the film and zooms in on all this eye candy. As he did with the first trilogy in Star Wars: The Visual Dictionary, author-archaeologist David West Reynolds once again elucidates and itemizes with glee, combining witty, pseudo-scholarly prose with clear movie stills and excellent closeup photos of actual props and characters. Every personality and group of note gets its due in this well-labeled, picture-packed book, from the Jedi High Council to the podrace crowd to the sea monsters of Naboo. Craving a closer look at Maul’s double lightsaber? Wish you could tell a Neimoidian’s rank by the hat on its head? Need some ideas for filling out your podracer toolkit? This is the book for you.
Similar in size and concept to Reynold’s Star Wars: The Visual Dictionary (1998), which covers the movie series up to that point, this large-format volume will appeal to those who can’t get enough of Star Wars: Episode I as well as those who are still trying to understand what they saw. Each double-page spread introduces one main character or group of characters and includes several extremely crisp photographs (movie stills and posed photos) surrounded by captions and paragraphs of information. Taking a deadpan approach, archaeologist Reynolds never mentions movies or actors, he simply reports on creatures and events, explaining history, technology, anthropology, and politics in a galaxy far, far away, and perhaps helping fans to figure out what the heck was going on there long, long ago.
Publisher: DK
Publication Date: 1999
Format: FC, 64 pages, HC, 12″ x 10.25″
ISBN-10: 0789447010
ISBN-13: 9780789447012
Collectible Entertainment note: Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. (shelf wear and tear) Bonus Poster is in Fine condition. Nice Reading Copy! Please See Pictures!! A must have for any serious The Phantom Menace and/or Star Wars collector / enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Highly Recommended.
Please read return policy.
Star Wars Episode 1: The Visual Dictionary Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket
Featuring a bonus limited edition Battle Droid poster. Awesome!!
Writer: David West Reynolds
No matter what you thought of Phantom Menace, you just have to love its visual effects and props. Episode I was absolutely radiant with special effects, making use of some 2,000 of them, dwarfing that of previous Star Wars installments and even the CGI-happy Titanic with its now-paltry 500. And the low-tech effects, the physical props of Star Wars, have always been unbelievably detailed, from Luke’s scuffed-up speeder to Vader’s slightly dinged-up helmet (don’t pretend you didn’t notice). Phantom Menace continues this tradition proudly, whether it’s with Amidala’s baroque headgear or the intricately machined (and deadly) armament on a droideka.
A page-turning droolfest, Episode I: The Visual Dictionary stops the film and zooms in on all this eye candy. As he did with the first trilogy in Star Wars: The Visual Dictionary, author-archaeologist David West Reynolds once again elucidates and itemizes with glee, combining witty, pseudo-scholarly prose with clear movie stills and excellent closeup photos of actual props and characters. Every personality and group of note gets its due in this well-labeled, picture-packed book, from the Jedi High Council to the podrace crowd to the sea monsters of Naboo. Craving a closer look at Maul’s double lightsaber? Wish you could tell a Neimoidian’s rank by the hat on its head? Need some ideas for filling out your podracer toolkit? This is the book for you.
Similar in size and concept to Reynold’s Star Wars: The Visual Dictionary (1998), which covers the movie series up to that point, this large-format volume will appeal to those who can’t get enough of Star Wars: Episode I as well as those who are still trying to understand what they saw. Each double-page spread introduces one main character or group of characters and includes several extremely crisp photographs (movie stills and posed photos) surrounded by captions and paragraphs of information. Taking a deadpan approach, archaeologist Reynolds never mentions movies or actors, he simply reports on creatures and events, explaining history, technology, anthropology, and politics in a galaxy far, far away, and perhaps helping fans to figure out what the heck was going on there long, long ago.
Publisher: DK
Publication Date: 1999
Format: FC, 64 pages, HC, 12″ x 10.25″
ISBN-10: 0789447010
ISBN-13: 9780789447012
Collectible Entertainment note: Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. (shelf wear and tear) Bonus Poster is in Fine condition. Nice Reading Copy! Please See Pictures!! A must have for any serious The Phantom Menace and/or Star Wars collector / enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Highly Recommended.
Please read return policy.
More Products
-
Eternal Thirst of Dracula Book 2 Comic Set 1-2 Lot
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50. -
Marvel Zombies 4 Comic Set 1-2-3-4 Lot Werewolf by Night Man-Thing Morbius Vampire
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Archer & Armstrong 1 Comic Signed by Jim Shooter Valiant Barry Windsor-Smith art
Original price was: $99.00.$84.15Current price is: $84.15. -
The Gargoyle Comic Set 1-2-3-4 Lot
Original price was: $40.00.$34.00Current price is: $34.00. -
Sin City Babe Wore Red and Other Stories One-shot Comic Dark Horse Frank Miller
Original price was: $25.00.$21.25Current price is: $21.25. -
Conan and the Jewels of Gwahlur Comic Set 1-2-3 Lot REH Barbarian Dark Horse
Original price was: $25.00.$21.25Current price is: $21.25. -
Darth Vader 13 Comic Galactic Icons Supreme Leader Snoke Variant Cover Star Wars
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50. -
Coaraptor Kaiju of the Wind Comic Set 1-2-3-4-5 Lot
Original price was: $89.00.$75.65Current price is: $75.65. -
Star Wars 30th Anniversary Collection Volume 12 Legacy Hardcover HC Dark Horse
Original price was: $149.00.$126.65Current price is: $126.65. -
Squid Girl Hands of the Seas One-shot Comic w/ Variants Lot Mike Hoffman art COA
Original price was: $89.00.$75.65Current price is: $75.65. -
Batman Son of the Demon Paperback PB
Original price was: $129.00.$109.65Current price is: $109.65. -
Star Wars Honor and Duty Trade Paperback TPB Obi-Wan Anakin Darth Vader Emperor
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50. -
Star Trek The Next Generation Shadowheart Comic Set 1-2-3-4 Lot Gene Roddenberry
Original price was: $20.00.$17.00Current price is: $17.00. -
Mars Attacks Popeye Retailer Incentive Opus the Penguin One-shot Variant Comic
Original price was: $149.00.$126.65Current price is: $126.65. -
The Walking Dead Days Gone Bye Volume 1 Trade Paperback TPB Rick Grimes Zombies
Original price was: $25.00.$21.25Current price is: $21.25. -
Justice Vol 1 Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket HC DJ Justice League of America DC Comics
Original price was: $59.00.$50.15Current price is: $50.15. -
Flaming Carrot Comics Collected Volume 1 Hardcover HC Limited 850 Signed & Numbered Bob Burden
Original price was: $300.00.$255.00Current price is: $255.00. -
Edgar Allan Poe’s The Premature Burial One-shot Comic Richard Corben art Horror
Original price was: $30.00.$25.50Current price is: $25.50.






















